suny purchase moodle 96813 ZIP Code Lookup | Addresses.com

301 Moved Permanently


nginx

  1. Home
  2. Hawaii
  3. Honolulu
  4. Honolulu
  5. Zip Code 96813

Zip Code 96813 Map and Profile

Zip Code 96813 Profile Data

Official Zip Code Name Honolulu
Zip Code State Hawaii
Zip Code TypeNon-Unique
Primary County: Honolulu
Area Code 808
Current Population:22881
Racial Majority:Asian 49.1%
Public School Racial Majority:Asian 44.1%
Unemployment Rate: 3.00%
Median Household Income$43986
Average Adjusted Gross Income$80190
School Test Performance:Poor
Average Commute Time21 Minutes
Curent Temperature:
Current Time:

HST

Time Zone: Hawaii Standard Time
Elevation Range0-0 Feet
Area6 Sqm.
Coordinates(Y,X)21.33196068, -157.83169556

Zip Code 96813 Description

Zip Code 96813 is located in the state of Hawaii in the Hawaii metro area. Zip code 96813 is primarily located in Honolulu County. The official US Postal Service name for 96813 is HONOLULU, Hawaii. Portions of zip code 96813 are contained within or border the city limits of Honolulu, HI, . The area code for zip code 96813 is 808. 96813 can be classified socioeconically as a Lower Middle Class class zipcode in comparison to other zipcodes in Hawaii.

The current unemployment level in 96813 is 3.00% which is higher than the current county unemployment level of 3.0% and is lower than the current state unemployment at 3.2% and lower than the current national unemployment rate at 3.7%.

According the 2010 US Census, the population of 96813 increased to 22881 from 21435 over the past 10 years. The majority ethnicity residing in 96813 is Asian while the majority ethnicity attending 96813 public schools is Asian. 59.6% of students in 96813 public schools receive or are eligible to participate in free or reduced lunch programs.

20142010Change(+/-)
 White345015.65%3863-11%
 Black Or African American5612.55%274+105%
 Hispanic8393.81%1369-39%
 American Indian Or Alaskan Native250.11%28-11%
 Asian1082249.1%10757+1%
 Native Hawaiian & Other Pacific Islander21369.69%2545-16%
 Other Race310.04%31-74%
 Two Or More Races401419.06%4014+5%

Zip Code 96813 Race/Ethnicity

 White4.7%
 Black Or African American1.2%
 Hispanic8%
 Asian44.1%
 Hawaii/Pacific Islander34.6%
 American Indian Or Alaskan Native0.5%
 Two or More Races7%

Zip Code 96813 Public School Race/Ethnicity Profile

Zip Code 96813 Population Profile

20102000
Total Population2288121435
Male Population49.60%
Female Population50.40%
Total Households9884

Zip Code 96813 Public School Profile

Test Score PerformancePoor
Percentage of Students Eligible For
Free or Reduced Lunch
59.6%
Percentage of Public Schools with
Title 1 Status
83.3%

Zip Code 96813 Income Level Profile

Median Household Income$43986
Income Under $50K Per Year55.20%
Income $50K to $100K Per Year25.60%
Income Above $100K Per Year19.20%

Zip Code 96813 Politics Profile

114 US Congressional DistrictHawaii 1
RepresentativeMark Takai
PartyDemocrat

Zip Code 96813 Real Estate Profile

Average Real Estate Asking Price$739256
Average Real Estate Sale Price$723083

Zip Code 96813 Employment Profile

Current Unemployment Level (December 2017)3.00%
Previous Month Unemployment Level2.1%
Unemployment Level 1 Year Ago2.0%

Zip Codes Adjacent to 96813

96819 – Honolulu
96822 – Honolulu
96734 – Kailua
96814 – Honolulu
96744 – Kaneohe
96817 – Honolulu

Zip Code 96813 Cities

Honolulu, HI

Zip Code 96813 Gardening, Weather and Climate Profile

2012 Hardiness ZoneZone 12b: 55F to 60F
1990 Hardiness ZoneZone 11a : 40F to 45 F
Köppen Climate ClassificationAw РTropical Savanna (Wet and Dry Climate)
Ecoregion
Average First Frost DatesRare
Average Last Frost DatesRare

Zip Code 96813 Annual Climate Data

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecAnnual
Avg Min Temp (°F)
Avg Max Temp (°F)
Avg Precip (In.)

Zip Code 96813 Core Based Statistical Area

Core Based Statistical
Area (CBSA)
Honolulu, HI
CBSA Type96813
CBSA Population913740

Zip Code 96813 Time Zone Profile

Time ZoneHawaii Standard Time
IANA Time ZonePacific/Honolulu
Follows DSTYes
GMT Difference– Hours

Zip Code 96813 Related Maps

  • Hawaii County Health Rankings
  • Hawaii Population Change Map
  • Map of Wealthiest Zip Codes in Hawaii
  • Map of Poorest Zip Codes in Hawaii
  • Hawaii Unemployment Level Heat Map