blackboard chaminade What Does Kunta Kinte Mean? | Fictional Characters by Dictionary.com - MywallpapersMobi

blackboard chaminade What Does Kunta Kinte Mean? | Fictional Characters by Dictionary.com

Top definition
Poonta Kinte unknown
Pronunciation: (pún-tuh-kintay)

Derived from the word "poon" and the name of the black slave from the show "Roots": Kunta Kinte
Definition: Having or posessing the qualities of a poon or pussy(cowardly,like a wuss ) while acting or existing as one of african decent or black.

i.e. – "Quit being a poonta kinte and ask her out dude."
– "You effin poonta kinte! Learn how to avoid bein such an afropoon !"
-"What's good my fellow poonta kinte?"
#afropoon #black #poon #negro #pussy #nigga #vagina #
by Jwlw October 28, 2008
6 5




Get the mug
Get a Poonta Kinte mug for your papa José.
2
Poontakinte unknown
An African poon person. Like Kunta Kinte from Roots .
Shut the hell up poontakinte !!!!
by Clayton & Erik March 25, 2004
1 13




Get the mug
Get a Poontakinte mug for your dog Vivek.

Categories

  • 🎓 College
  • 🙋🏽 Name
  • 🍰 Food
  • ⚽️ Sports
  • 📈 Work
  • 🍆 Sex
  • 💬 Internet
  • 🎧 Music
  • 🙏 Religion
  • 🚬 Drugs
© 1999-2018 Urban Dictionary ®
advertise   terms of service
privacy   dmca   remove
help   chat

Alphabetical list

  • Poontachas
  • Poontachat
  • poontache
  • poontacker
  • poontackle
  • poontacular
  • Poon Tag
  • poontage
  • poontagonist
  • Poontah
  • Poontai
  • poontail
  • Poontainia
  • Poontaint
  • Poontaker
  • Poonta Kinte
  • Poon talkie
  • Poontan
  • poontana
  • poontanesca
  • Poontaneska
  • poontang
  • Poontanga
  • poontangaler
  • POONTANGALISCIOUS
  • Poontangalypse
  • Poontangarang
  • poontangasorous
  • Poontang Boomerang
  • poon tang burger
© 1999-2018 Urban Dictionary ®
advertise   terms of service
privacy   dmca   remove
help   chat

Quantcast

  • Home
  • Mail
  • Tumblr
  • News
  • Sports
  • Finance
  • Entertainment
  • Lifestyle
  • Answers
  • Groups
  • Mobile
  • More
    • Weather
    • Politics
    • Tech
    • Shopping
  • Upgrade your browser with the best of Yahoo »

Yahoo Answers

  • 👤 Sign in
  • Mail
  • Help

  • All Categories
  • Arts & Humanities
  • Beauty & Style
  • Business & Finance
  • Cars & Transportation
  • Computers & Internet
  • Consumer Electronics
  • Dining Out
  • Education & Reference
  • Entertainment & Music
  • Environment
  • Family & Relationships
  • Food & Drink
  • Games & Recreation
  • Health
  • Home & Garden
  • Local Businesses
  • News & Events
  • Pets
  • Politics & Government
  • Pregnancy & Parenting
  • Science & Mathematics
  • Social Science
  • Society & Culture
  • Sports
  • Travel
  • Yahoo Products
  • International


    • Argentina


    • Australia


    • Brazil


    • Canada


    • France


    • Germany


    • India


    • Indonesia


    • Italy


    • Malaysia


    • Mexico


    • New Zealand


    • Philippines


    • Quebec


    • Singapore


    • Taiwan


    • Hong Kong


    • Spain


    • Thailand


    • UK & Ireland


    • Vietnam


    • Espanol

  • About

    • About Answers
    • Community Guidelines
    • Leaderboard
    • Knowledge Partners
    • Points & Levels
    • Blog
    • Safety Tips

Education & Reference

Words & Wordplay

Next

Ivan

What does it mean when someone calls someone ”Kunta Kinte?”?


1 following

7 answers
7
Report Abuse


Are you sure you want to delete this answer?



Sorry, something has gone wrong.

Answers

Rating
Newest
Oldest

Your Highness


Best Answer: 
It may be intended as a derogatory term, but it could also be sarcasm, or just affectionate teasing. Kunta Kinte was young man stolen from his home in Africa and forced into slavery. His life is detailed in Alex Haleys novel and movie, "ROOTS". The character Kunta Kinte was known for his tireless efforts to hold on to his heritage and freedom. Even after every attempt to beat him into submission, he never gave up his fight to be free. Someone being called "Kunta Kinte" may be a person that displays a strong will to be connected to his/her roots, ancestry, or culture. The intention behind the person that called them "Kunta Kente", may or may not have been honorable, but either way, I see being called Kunte Kente as a HUGE compliment.
Source(s):
This is the website for the Kunta Kente festival. There is a biography about him on the site: http://www.kuntakinte.org/history.html

Your Highness

· 6 years ago

4

Thumbs up

0

Thumbs down

Report Abuse
Comment

Add a comment

· just now



  • bequette

    Kunta Kinte History
    Source(s):
    https://shrinkurl.im/a0FC4

    bequette
    · 2 years ago

    0

    Thumbs up

    0

    Thumbs down

    Report Abuse
    Comment

    Add a comment

    · just now



  • Jack

    It is not appropriate – It is derogatory and it is an insult – I have seen in a comedy inside a classroom a student called the other Kunta Kinte, and everyone laughed. The scene changed – There is no tenderness.

    Jack
    · 3 years ago

    0

    Thumbs up

    0

    Thumbs down

    Report Abuse
    Comment

    Add a comment

    · just now



  • This Site Might Help You.

    RE:
    What does it mean when someone calls someone ”Kunta Kinte?”?

    Source(s):
    calls kunta kinte: https://shortly.im/tZGw7
    Anonymous
    · 3 years ago
    0

    Thumbs up

    0

    Thumbs down

    Report Abuse
    Comment

    Add a comment

    · just now



  • Jim Davis

    Its a very ignorant person using a derogatory term to possibly insult someone whos probably African-American.

    Jim Davis
    · 6 years ago

    3

    Thumbs up

    1

    Thumbs down

    Report Abuse
    Comment

    Add a comment

    · just now



  • Tee

    Or african, or dark or starving. He was a character in a movie about african slaves.

    Tee
    · 6 years ago

    1

    Thumbs up

    1

    Thumbs down

    Report Abuse
    Comment

    Add a comment

    · just now



  • Amanda

    They are calling you a slave

    Amanda
    · 6 years ago

    0

    Thumbs up

    0

    Thumbs down

    Report Abuse
    Comment

    Add a comment

    · just now



Report Abuse

Additional Details

If you believe your intellectual property has been infringed and would like to file a complaint, please see our Copyright/IP Policy

Report Abuse
Cancel

Report Abuse

Additional Details

If you believe your intellectual property has been infringed and would like to file a complaint, please see our Copyright/IP Policy

Report Abuse
Cancel

Report Abuse

Additional Details

If you believe your intellectual property has been infringed and would like to file a complaint, please see our Copyright/IP Policy

Report Abuse
Cancel

  • Upload failed. Please upload a file larger than 100×100 pixels
  • We are experiencing some problems, please try again.
  • You can only upload files of type PNG, JPG, or JPEG.
  • You can only upload files of type 3GP, 3GPP, MP4, MOV, AVI, MPG, MPEG, or RM.
  • You can only upload photos smaller than 5 MB.
  • You can only upload videos smaller than 600MB.
  • You can only upload a photo (png, jpg, jpeg) or a video (3gp, 3gpp, mp4, mov, avi, mpg, mpeg, rm).
  • You can only upload a photo or a video.
  • Video should be smaller than <b>600mb/5 minutes</b>
  • Photo should be smaller than <b>5mb</b>
  • You can only upload a photo.
  • Video should be smaller than <b>600mb/5 minutes</b>
    Photo should be smaller than <b>5mb</b>